Christian Foundations Class

This year on Wednesday nights, Pastor Stromberg will be teaching our adult education class.  This class will be on “Discovering the Fundamentals of the Christian Faith”.  We would love for you to join us from 7-8pm on Wednesday nights!

Class 1, Sept 17: Introduction: “What is Reformed Theology?” Watch class here.  Listen to audio only here.

Class 2, Sept 24:  Lesson 1: The Structure of Creation & Man Created as an Image Bearer of God. Watch class here.  Listen to audio only here.

Class 3, Oct 1: Continuing from last week on Lesson 1B: Biblical Cosmology vs. Pagan Mythology, One-ism vs. Two-ism.  Watch the class here.

Class 4, Oct 8: Lesson 2: The Covenant of Works. Watch the class here.

Class 5, Oct 22: Lesson 3:  The Covenant of Redemption.  Watch the class here.

Class 6, Oct 29: Lesson 4:  The Covenant of Grace.  Watch the class here. 

Class 7, Nov 12: Lesson 5:  The Mosaic Covenant.  Watch the class here. 

Class 8, Nov 19: Lesson 6: Comparing Dispensational Theology to Covenantal Theology.  Watch the class here. 

Class 9, Dec 3:  Lesson 7: The Principle of the Two Seeds.  Outline of Class can be found here.  Sorry, no video is available for this lesson. 

Class 10, Dec 10: Lesson 8:  Federal Headship and the Doctrine of Justification.  Outline of class can be found here.  You can listen to the class here.  And you can watch the class here

Class 11, Jan. 7:  Lesson 9: The Application of Redemption, the Ordo Solutis & Effectual Calling.  Outline of class can be found here.  You watch the class here.

Class 12, Jan. 14:  Lesson 10: Regeneration and the New Birth.  Outline of class can be found here.  You watch the class here: 

Class 13, Jan. 21:  Lesson 11: What Is True Faith?  Outline of class can be found here.  You watch the class live here: 

Class 14, Jan. 28:  Lesson 12: The Ground for Our Justification.  Outline of class can be found here.  You watch the class live here. 

Class 15, Feb 4: Lesson 13: True Faith (continued).  No outline.  You can watch class here.

Class 16, Feb.11:  Lesson 14: Sanctification.  Outline of class can be found here.  You watch the class live here

Class 17, Feb 18: Lesson 15:  Christian Baptism.  You can watch the class Live here.

Class 18, Feb 25: The Lord’s Supper.  Outline of the the class can be found here.   You can watch the class live here.

Class 19, March 11:  Distinguishing the Law From the Gospel .  Outline of the class can be found here.  You can watch the class here.

Class 20 March 18: Church Membership and the Doctrine of the Church. You can view an outline here.  You can watch the class live here: